Labor Day Tournament_RULES

Open Goaaal! Labor Day Kick-Off Classic Rules


Tournament Location and Complex Rules

Tournament Location - BASC recreational tournaments are held at the Indian Springs Sports Complex (ISSC), located at 13600 South 145th East Avenue in Broken Arrow. The complex is divided into two sides: east side (fields: 1-27) and west side (fields 29-41). Please check the website for field information.

Tournament Headquarters – The Tournament Headquarters (HQ) is located on the east side of the ISSC, in the center island just east of the concession stands. HQ is the location of all tournament operations including team check-in, field marshal check-in, scoring, award presentations, and lost and found.

Complex Facilities – Free parking is provided in designated areas on both sides of the complex. Restroom facilities and concession stands are also available on both sides of the complex. Covered pavilions and a playground are also located within the complex.

Warm up in Penalty Area/Field Use – Per BASC and City of Broken Arrow Parks and Recreation Department policy, teams will not be allowed to warm up or practice in the penalty areas of U-9 and above fields (fields 1-10, 13-16, 26-34 and 37-41). This restriction includes goalkeeper warm up. Teams found violating this policy will be given a warning and asked to leave the penalty area. Teams that do not comply immediately or violate the policy repeatedly will be subject to disciplinary action, which may include a deduction of team points, forfeiture of a game, or expulsion from the tournament. All fields are for official games/team use only. On field activities by others (spectators/visitors) is not permitted.

Standard of Conduct – All visitors to ISSC are expected to maintain a high standard of conduct, keeping in mind they are a guest in a public area with children present. The use of foul, abusive, or threatening language will not be tolerated. Should it come to the attention of tournament officials, any person, persons, or team has conducted themselves inappropriately, the Tournament Director reserves the right to take remedial action, which may include a deduction of team points, forfeiture of a game, expulsion of the person, persons, or team from the tournament, or banning of a team or club from future BASC tournament events.

Alcoholic Beverages – Alcoholic beverages and glass containers are prohibited at ISSC. The use and consumption of any alcoholic beverage immediately before, during, or immediately after the playing of any youth soccer match is expressly prohibited. Any player or team official who violates this prohibition will be subject to disciplinary action and/or suspension by the Tournament Director.

Tobacco/Vapor – Tobacco and Vapor use is requested to be limited to the parking areas of the complex.

Pets – Pets are not allowed within any fenced area or near playing fields at ISSC per Broken Arrow City Ordinance Chapter 5, Section 18. This shall not apply to police dogs used in law enforcement, or to clearly identified service dogs used as an aide to a person with a hearing or sight disability.

Team Eligibility Criteria

The Labor Day Kick-Off Classic teams can consist of:

  • Boy and girl players in the U6 through U19 age groups, including:
    • Recreational
    • Recreational Select (Rec Plus)
    • Academy
    • Competitive

Teams will upload a write-in roster with their players listed and release forms signed by 9am on Wednesday, August 29, 2018. See Check-in for instruction on how to upload your documents. 

Teams will be required to register and play in the age group shown reflecting the oldest player on the team, or teams may request to play up one age group. Play-up requests will be evaluated by tournament officials with the final decision to grant such requests falling to the Tournament Director. Playing down will not be allowed.

Each player must be properly registered with a US Soccer Affiliate and be included on a current team roster.

Player passes are not required.

Players may play on multiple teams, but we will not schedule around individual players that are playing on multiple teams. 

The total number of roster team players cannot exceed the maximum roster limits shown below

Division

Entry Fee

Age Group

Format

Maximum Roster
Limit

Friendly

$130

U6

4v4

7

Friendly

$130

U7-U8

4v4

8

Friendly

$180

U9-U10

7v7

12

Friendly

$210

U11-U12

9v9

16

Friendly

$280

U13-U19

11v11

18

 

 

Tournament Rules and Policies 

Team Check-In Requirements – The check-in procedure can be found here.

Seeding & Bracketing – The Labor Day Kick-Off Classic is a Friendly Tournament with hand-written rosters. The Bracketing Committee will pair teams based on the results information found on the listed coach’s club/league websites or GotSoccer to determine team strength. The Committee will take care to avoid, when possible, having teams who normally play each other in league play being paired to play each other in the tournament. If a team withdraws after bracketing is complete, there will be no reseeding of brackets and games will be shown as forfeits. The tournament committee has the right to combine U7/U8, U9/U10, U11/U12 U13/U14 or play each age bracket pure age. Coed teams will automatically be placed in the boys division. 

Game Schedules – Each team will be scheduled to play three (3) games. Scheduler will attempt to avoid conflicting games for coaches who identify that they are coaching multiple teams (via email to tournament@bascok.com). Schedules are published as early as possible to allow coaches time to review for conflicts, but due to the complexity of scheduling, there is no guarantee that all conflicts can be resolved. Coaches are encouraged to have a registered assistant coach present at the tournament. Schedul

Schedule Requests – The Labor Day Kick-Off Classic is a one-day tournament and no schedule requests will be allowed other than a request to avoid conflicting games by coaches coaching multiple teams. 

Refunds/Cause for Dismissal/Application Acceptance – Any refund of registration fees is at the discretion of the Tournament Director. Bracketing, seeding, or schedules shall not be a basis for a refund request. No refund shall be provided to a team removed from the tournament due to disciplinary reasons or for providing false or misleading information at registration/check-in. Once a team is accepted the payment form will be charged for the registration fee. Failure to provide correct or adequate payment information will result in the application being dismissed or acceptance being delayed until the issue is corrected. In the event the tournament reaches capacity for an age group any applications with unresolved issues will be declined.

 

Flight Structure, Scoring and Tie Breakers

Flight Structure - Teams will be bracketed into three match schedules as determined by the Tournament Director. There are no championship matches.

Scoring - Scoring will not be published as all matches are friendlies.

Tie Breakers  - Tie breakers do not apply as scores will not be published.

Inclement Weather and Playing Conditions - Teams will be expected to play regardless of weather conditions. The Tournament Director will determine if playing conditions warrant the postponement or cancellation of any scheduled games. The Tournament Director has the authority to modify any and all tournament rules in order to safely and fairly end the tournament successfully. Referees shall retain the right to decide if safe playing conditions exist.

  • Lightning - ISSC is equipped with a lightning detection system. If lightning is detected, all games will be suspended and all players, officials, and spectators will be required to leave the fields and take shelter, preferably in their personal vehicle. If possible, games will resume once lightning has cleared the area.
  • Rescheduled Games - In the event games are rescheduled due to weather, it is the responsibility of the team’s coach or manager to check with Tournament Headquarters or the BASC website for reschedule information on the same day as the match is suspended.
  • Field Closures - Refer to the BASC website homepage for field closures and live updates during delays.
  • Incomplete Matches - Matches will be considered complete if at least one half has elapsed and play is terminated by the Field Referee or Tournament Director. The score at stoppage of play will be considered the final score. If one half of the match has not elapsed and the match is stopped, every effort will be made to reschedule the match. 
  • Cancellation - In the event the tournament is cancelled, either in whole or part, the Broken Arrow Soccer Club is not responsible for any expenses incurred by any team. However, a portion of the entry fee may be refunded after any outstanding tournament expenses are deducted.

Forfeits - If a scheduled team does not report for play within ten (10) minutes of the scheduled starting time, the match may be declared a forfeit.

Awards – Team trophies and player medals will not be awarded.

Uniforms and Player Equipment – All members of the same team must wear jerseys of the same color, with the exception of the goalkeeper who will wear a different color to distinguish them from both teams and the referees. Team shorts and socks should be of the same color.

  • Each player on a team (with the exclusion of U6 players) must have a unique number on their jersey.
  • In the event that both teams show up wearing the same or similar color jersey, it is the responsibility of the home team to change to an alternate color jersey or penny.
  • All players are required to wear shin guards with socks completely covering the shin guards.
  • No player shall wear anything that is dangerous to their self or other players, including but not limited to rings, earrings, watches, necklaces, etc.
  • Protective head gear, casts, and splints may be allowed if adequately padded and wrapped to prevent injury to another player and must be approved by the center referee.  Players wearing medical devices are encouraged to check in with the referee staff prior to game time to allow adequate time for alterations.
  • Please refer to FIFA Law IV for questions concerning player equipment. The center referee will have final authority as to what is allowed on the playing field.

Sidelines – Teams and spectators shall seat themselves as follows:

  • U6-U8 Age Teams
    • The Home team (as listed on the schedule) and their spectators shall be seated on the East or North side of the field.
    • The Away team (as listed on the schedule) and their spectators shall be seated on the west or south side of the field.
    • Each team and their respective spectators shall remain on their designated side of the field throughout the match.
    • No persons may stand behind the goal line at any time during a match.

                    https://bascok.demosphere-secure.com/_files/tournament-information/fall-recreational-tournament/fall-rec-tournament_rules/U6-U8%20field%20layout.png

  • U9-U10 Age Teams
    • Teams shall be seated on the side of the field having technical area markings and player benches (where installed).
    • Coaches are required to remain within their respective technical areas unless invited onto the field of play by the Referee.
    • Only official team coaches/trainers/managers, as listed on the game form, may be in the team’s technical area and provide instruction/assistance to players.
    • Providing coaching instructions from outside of the technical area is not permitted.
    • Spectators shall be seated on the opposite side of the field from the teams and must remain behind the painted standoff line.
    • No persons may stand behind the goal line at any time during a match.

                  https://bascok.demosphere-secure.com/_files/tournament-information/fall-recreational-tournament/fall-rec-tournament_rules/U9-U10%20field%20layout.png

  • U11-U19 Age Teams
    • Teams shall be seated on the side of the field having technical area markings and player benches (where installed).
    • Coaches are required to remain within their respective technical areas unless invited onto the field of play by the Referee.
    • Only official team coaches/trainers/managers, may be in the team's technical and area and provide instruction/assistance to players. 
    • Providing coaching instructions from outside of the technical area is not permitted.
    • Spectators shall be seated on the opposite side of the field from the teams and must remain behind the painted standoff line.
    • No persons may stand behind the goal line at any time during a match.

                  https://bascok.demosphere-secure.com/_files/tournament-information/fall-recreational-tournament/fall-rec-tournament_rules/U11-U19%20field%20layout.png

Match Rules and Policies

Rules of Play – Tournament matches will be played in accordance with current FIFA “Laws of the Game” as modified herein:

  • Oklahoma Soccer Association Rules of Competition will apply to all matches unless otherwise noted.
  • All players should play at least 50% of every game.
  • US Youth Soccer guidelines for small-sided games will apply for all small-sided matches.


Kickoff – Kickoff will take place at the time shown on the tournament schedule. If a team is not present and ready to play within ten (10) minutes of the scheduled kickoff time, the match may be considered a forfeit.

Match Format/Length - All matches will be as shown below, conditions permitting. The Tournament Director reserves the right to shorten games in the event of inclement weather or other warranted conditions.

Division

Age
Group

Format

Ball
Size

Offside

Game Length

Overtime
Period

Recreational

U6-U8

4v4

3

No

Two 15 - Minute
Halves

None

Recreational

U9-U10

7v7

4

Yes

Two 20 - Minute
Halves

None

Recreational

U11-U12

9v9

4

Yes

Two 20 - Minute
Halves

None

Recreational

U13-U19

11v11

5

Yes

Two 25 - Minute
Halves

None

 

NOTE:  The game clock will not stop except in the case where an injured player must be removed from the field by medical personnel. In the case of extreme hot or humid conditions, water breaks may be designated by the tournament director. The clock will not stop for water breaks. 

Heading Rule: In 2016 USYS issued a new rule on heading by young players. In an effort to comply with that rule players on U12 teams and younger shall not be allowed to head the ball. If a player deliberately heads the ball, an indirect free kick will be awarded to the other team at the site of the penalty. 

Substitutions:

  • U6-U8 - At the referee’s discretion, substitutions shall be unlimited and will be permitted at any stoppage of play.
    • At half time.
    • To replace any player for health or injury reasons.
    • For a player who has received a yellow card, at the discretion of the Coach and with permission of the Field Referee.
    • To allow a player who has left the game due to a minor injury to return to the game, as soon as possible, replacing the same player who replaced him/her.
  • U9-U12 - At the referee’s discretion, substitutions shall be unlimited and be permitted at any stoppage of play. Substitutions at times other than halftime shall be made at the halfway line. Players may only enter the field with the permission of the Referee or Assistant Referee after the substituted player leaves the field.
  • U13-U19 – Substitutions shall be unlimited. Substitutions at times other than halftime shall be made at the halfway line. Players may only enter the field with the permission of the Referee or Assistant Referee after the substituted player leaves the field. Substitutions may be made at the following times:
    • Prior to a throw-in by either team (at referee’s discretion).
    • Prior to a goal kick by either team.
    • Following a goal by either team.
    • After an injury by either team, if the injured player is substituted.
    • After a caution is issued for the cautioned player only. (The opposing team may substitute an equal number of players)
    • At half time.

Conclusion of Match/Reporting - At the conclusion of the match, the Field Referee shall complete the scorecard in detail and submit to the appropriate tournament staff within 30 minutes of completion of the match. The Tournament Committee will maintain an up-to-date list of all red and yellow cards issued during the tournament. A player that receives three (3) yellow cards will be prohibited from playing in the next scheduled game. A red-carded Player or Coach will receive an automatic one-game suspension and the Tournament Director will review continued participation. Field Referees will be notified if a team has an ineligible Player or Coach for their match. All cautions and red cards will be reported to OSA if required for Friendlies. If required, red card suspensions not fulfilled during the tournament will carry over to league play.

Protests and Appeals - No protests or appeals will be heard.

Team Discipline - The Tournament Committee will uphold all suspensions of players and/or coaches, as appropriate.

An ejected (red-carded) player or coach who is “Sent Off” is ineligible for their team’s next scheduled match.

Any player ejected (red-carded) due to violent conduct will be sent off immediately from game and prohibited from playing the remainder of the tournament.

Any player who receives two (2) yellow cards in one match will be treated the same as having received a red card.

Any player who receives an accumulation of three (3) yellow cards during the tournament will be treated as having received a red card.

The team’s coach is responsible for the actions of his or her team staff, players, and spectators. Verbal abuse of referees, players, and/or spectators will not be tolerated and a team’s head coach may be disciplined for such. Such actions may also result in termination and forfeiture of the match and/or expulsion from the tournament.

Any coach who has been ejected from the match must remove him or herself out of “sight and sound” from the playing field within two (2) minutes of ejection or risk match forfeiture. Communication from an ejected coach to the team or team staff is not permitted and may result in the match being a forfeit.

Any coach, or trainer, who withdraws his or her team from the field during a match, will receive a red card and his or her team will forfeit the match.

Field Referees will note all prior ejections of players, coaches, or trainers as furnished by the Tournament Director before the match time and ensure that any such ineligible player or coach does not participate in the match. Field Referees will also notify the Referee Assignor of any yellow or red cards in the match just completed by clearly noting it on the match form turned in at the Referee Headquarters.

The Tournament Director will make note of the card(s) issued and the offenses in order that a written report may be made to the player's or coach's respective club, league, or association for further action, if needed.

Tournament Director

It is the responsibility of the Tournament Director to understand and employ these rules in a manner consistent with fair play and the spirit of the game. For issues not specifically addressed herein, and/or for issues that become subject to interpretation, all decisions made by the Tournament Director are final and binding.